Privacy Policy

Consumer Data/Privacy policy

Globber Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Globber Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Globber Australia customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Globber Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Globber Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Globber Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Globber Australia welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (03) 95533447

Post: Attn: Globber,

Active Outthere,

PO BOX 250

Caulfield South 3162

AUSTRALIA

Our Cookies policy 

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website. 

We use cookies on this site to enable certain parts of the site to function and to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to improve our visitors' experience.

By continuing to browse our website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on your browser or hard drive if you agree. They cannot harm your computer and do not contain any information that identifies you personally. We will never collect any personal information about you, or anyone using your device, such as name, address or financial details, using our website cookies.

 

You can block cookies at any point by changing your browser settings. Every browser has a different way to turn cookies off so it’s best to check in your browser’s help section.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

We use cookies for the following purposes: 

 

Cookie Name

Type of Cookie

Cookie Description

CookieConsent

Necessary

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

cookietest

Necessary

This cookie is used to determine if the visitor's browser supports cookies for website functionality.

has_js

Necessary

Registers whether or not the user has activated JavaScript in the browser.

PHPSESSID

Necessary

Preserves user session state across page requests.

PrestaShop-cf1c0008c427b2be2a678743ffedeb21

Necessary

Enables globber.com to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don't get asked for the same information you've already given to the site.

dc_gtm_UA-#

Statistics

Used by Google Tag Manager to control the loading of a Google Analytics script tag.

ga

Statistics

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

_gid

Statistics

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

collect

Marketing

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

_fbp

Marketing

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

fr

Marketing

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

GPS

Marketing

Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.

IDE

Marketing

Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.

PREF

Marketing

Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites.

r/collect

Marketing

This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

test_cookie

Marketing

Used by GOOGLE double click ad network to check if the user's browser supports cookies

tr

Marketing

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Marketing

Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.

YSC

Marketing

Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.

yt-remote-cast-installed

Marketing

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

yt-remote-connected-devices

Marketing

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

yt-remote-device-id

Marketing

Stores the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video

myTime

Preference

A timestamp to prevent the newsletter subscription dialog box from being displayed again if it has already appeared.The modal is provided by prestamailchimp module

PrestaShop-0d354a1b81b325b388a28f3c70415a0b

Necessary

Enables globber.com to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don't get asked for the same information you've already given to the site.

PrestaShop-936a1a833cda35d10dc5451e4e1b6c00

Necessary

Enables globber.com to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don't get asked for the same information you've already given to the site.

PrestaShop-9fa1ef73480e1022d633619b0740c44b

Necessary

Enables globber.com to keep track of your movement from page to page so you don't get asked for the same information you've already given to the site.